Requirements

Expats need a visa to teach in South Korea.  A visa will be granted to any applicant who meets the requirements:

  • Bachelors Degree from an accredited 4-year college in the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Great Britain or Ireland.  Applicants who have not yet graduated but expect to graduate to before the start of the contract may request an official document form the school confirming the expected degree and date.   Such documents may be acceptedby Korean Immigration on a short term basis, provided that they are later replaced with a real degree.
  • Citizenship in the United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Great Britain or Ireland.
  • Native English-Speaker
  • No Criminal Record
Applicants are not required to speak Korean.  Applicants are not required to be experienced teachers.  However, such skills might enable you to land a more prestigious and lucrative position.  

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s